Loading Events
This event has passed.

Browse wonderful works by local artists in the Great Hall, and pick up the perfect gift for Christmas!

Enjoy a variety of arts and crafts including oils, pastels, watercolour, acrylics, pencil, quilting, embroidery, wood turning, cards, engraved glass, stained glass, printmaking, & jewellery.

Many of the artworks will be for sale, allowing you to find the perfect Christmas present, or simply a treat for yourself to celebrate the season.

Included in the cost of your whole site admission ticket.

Watch art demonstrations:

Wednesday 8th:
Peter Lloyd Calligraphy: Demonstrations and drop-in, try your hand at Calligraphy – 10:00am – 1:00pm.

Thursday 9th:
Gillian Talbot: Demonstration of drawing with coloured pencils – 2:00pm – 3.30pm.

Sunday 12th:
Anthony Cooper: Stained glass demonstration – 12:00pm – 1:00pm.

Get involved with artist masterclasses:

Fancy learning a new skill?

Local artists from the exhibition will be holding intimate masterclasses throughout the week for bargain prices.

Try your hand at calligraphy with Peter Lloyd on Wednesday 8th December, 14:00-16:00.

Draw beautiful Worcestershire flora with Gillian Talbot on Thursday 9th December, 11:00-13.15.

Craft your own Tree of Life pendant with vibrant artist Pascale Bigot on Saturday 11th December, 14:00-16:00.

David Birtwhistle will be guide you through drawing interesting objects from the castle on Sunday 12th December, 14:00-16:00.

Workshops are for the bargain prices of £10 for drawing and calligraphy and £20 for crafting a pendant. 

Book your place today by clicking here.

Artists featured in the exhibition:

Painters
John Instance
Pascale Bigot (also Jewellery Maker)
Michael Salt
Rita Phillips
Ron Humphries
David Spurrier
Anne-Monique Stellinga
John Harris
Shirley Bonas
David Birtwhistle
Jennifer Chance
Gillian Talbot
Nigel Montandon
Trudi Foggo
Daisy Beedie
Peter Richmond
Tony James
Richard Bell
Peter Lloyd – Calligrapher
Anne Nation – Silversmith
Anthony George Davis – Wood Turner
Ann Henderson – Embroiderer and Quiltmaker
Stephen Myers – Glass Engraver
Anthony Cooper – Stained Glass Maker